The Euro+Med PlantBase - the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity

Euro+Med Plantbase integrates and critically evaluates information from Flora Europaea, Med-Checklist, the Flora of Macaronesia, and from regional and national floras and checklists from the area as well as additional taxonomic and floristic literature. This is complemented by the European taxa of several families taken from the World Checklist of Selected Plant Families and of the Leguminosae from the International Legume Database and Information Service ILDIS (see Credits for details).
By May 2017 it provides access to 207 plant families, corresponding to ca. 98 % of the European flora of vascular plants.
 








Details for: Brassicaceae

Source: Marhold, K. (2011): Brassicaceae. – In: Euro+Med Plantbase - the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported license (CC-By-SA-3.0 Unported).

Name: Brassicaceae Burnett
Rank: Familia
Status: ACCEPTED
Taxonomy (this taxon is included in): Regnum - Plantae
     Divisio - Tracheophyta
          Subdivisio - Spermatophytina
               Class - Magnoliopsida
                    Superordo - Rosanae
                         Ordo - Brassicales Bromhead
                             
Geo-Search:
Synonyms: Cruciferae Juss.
Included taxa: Acuston Raf.
Aethionema W. T. Aiton
Alliaria Heist. ex Fabr.
Alyssoides Mill.
Alyssum L.
Ammosperma Hook. f.
Anastatica L.
Anchonium DC.
Andrzeiowskia Rchb.
Arabidopsis (DC.) Heynh.
Arabis L.
Armoracia P. Gaertn. , B. Mey. & Scherb.
Atropatenia F. K. Mey.
Aubrieta Adans.
Aurinia Desv.
Barbarea W. T. Aiton
Berteroa DC.
Biscutella L.
Bivonaea DC.
Bornmuellera Hausskn.
Brachypus Ledeb.
Brassica L.
Braya Sternb. & Hoppe
Bunias L.
Cakile Mill.
Calepina Adans.
Callothlaspi F. K. Mey.
Camelina Crantz
Capsella Medik.
Cardamine L.
Carrichtera DC.
Catolobus (C. A. Mey.) Al-Shehbaz
Ceratocnemum Coss. & Balansa
Chorispora R. Br. ex DC.
Chrysochamela (Fenzl) Boiss.
Clausia Korn.-Trotzky
Clypeola L.
Cochlearia L.
Coincya Porta & Rigo ex Rouy
Coluteocarpus Boiss.
Conringia Heist. ex Fabr.
Cordylocarpus Desf.
Crambe L.
Crambella Maire
Cuprella Salmerón-Sánchez, Mota & Fuertes
Degenia (Degen) Hayek
Descurainia Webb & Berthel.
Diceratella Boiss.
Didesmus Desv.
Didymophysa Boiss.
Diplotaxis DC.
Diptychocarpus Trautv.
Draba L.
Drabella (DC.) Fourr.
Eigia Soják
Enarthrocarpus Labill.
Eremobium Boiss.
Eremoblastus Botsch.
Eremophyton Bég.
Erophila DC.
Eruca Mill.
Erucaria Gaertn.
Erucastrum C. Presl
Erysimum L.
Euclidium W. T. Aiton
Eutrema R. Br.
Farsetia Turra
Fezia Pit. ex Batt.
Fibigia Medik.
Foleyola Maire
Fourraea Greuter & Burdet
Glastaria (DC.) Boiss.
Goldbachia DC.
Graellsia Boiss.
Guiraoa Coss.
Heldreichia Boiss.
Hemicrambe Webb
Henophyton Coss. & Durieu
Hesperis L.
Hirschfeldia Moench
Hormathophylla Cullen & T. R. Dudley
Hornungia Rchb.
Iberis L.
Ionopsidium Rchb.
Isatis L.
Kernera Medik.
Kremeriella Maire
Leavenworthia Torr.
Leiocarpaea (C. A. Mey.) D. A. German & Al-Shehbaz
Lepidium L.
Lepidotrichum Velen. & Bornm.
Leptaleum DC.
Litwinowia Woronow
Lobularia Desv.
Lunaria L.
Lutzia Gand.
Malcolmia W. T. Aiton
Maresia Pomel
Matthiola W. T. Aiton
Megacarpaea DC.
Meniocus Desv.
Microthlaspi F. K. Mey.
Morettia DC.
Moricandia DC.
Morisia J. Gay
Murbeckiella Rothm.
Muricaria Desv.
Myagrum L.
Nasturtiopsis Boiss.
Nasturtium W. T. Aiton
Neotorularia Hedge & J. Léonard
Neslia Desv.
Neurotropis (DC.) F. K. Mey.
Noccaea Moench
Notoceras W. T. Aiton
Ochthodium DC.
Odontarrhena C. A. Mey ex Ledeb.
Otocarpus Durieu
Pachyphragma (DC.) Rchb.
Parlatoria Boiss.
Parolinia Webb
Parrya R. Br.
Peltaria Jacq.
Peltariopsis (Boiss.) N. Busch
Petrocallis W. T. Aiton
Phyllolepidum Trinajstić
Physoptychis Boiss.
Pseuderucaria (Boiss.) O. E. Schulz
Pseudoarabidopsis Al-Shehbaz, O´Kane & R. A. Price
Pseudosempervivum (Boiss.) Grossh.
Pseudoturritis Al-Shehbaz
Pseudovesicaria (Boiss.) Rupr.
Psychine Desf.
Raffenaldia Godr.
Raparia F. K. Mey.
Raphanus L.
Rapistrum Crantz
Resetnikia Španiel, Al-Shehbaz, D. A. German & Marhold
Rhizobotrya Tausch
Ricotia L.
Robeschia Hochst. ex O. E. Schulz
Rorippa Scop.
Rytidocarpus Coss.
Sameraria Desv.
Savignya DC.
Schimpera Hochst. & Steud. ex Endl.
Schouwia DC.
Sinapidendron Lowe
Sinapis L.
Sisymbrella Spach
Sisymbrium L.
Sobolewskia M. Bieb.
Sterigmostemum M. Bieb.
Strigosella Boiss.
Stubendorffia Fisch. , B. Mey. & Avé-Lall.
Subularia L.
Succowia (L.) Medik.
Syrenia Andrz. ex Besser
Takhtajaniella V. E. Avet.
Tchihatchewia Boiss.
Teesdalia W. T. Aiton
Tetracme Bunge
Thlaspi L.
Thlaspiceras F. K. Mey.
Trachystoma O. E. Schulz
Turritis L.
Vania F. K. Mey.
Vella L.
Zilla Forssk.
 


  Display software last updated: January 2011
© Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem 2006, Imprint