The Euro+Med PlantBase - the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity

Euro+Med Plantbase integrates and critically evaluates information from Flora Europaea, Med-Checklist, the Flora of Macaronesia, and from regional and national floras and checklists from the area as well as additional taxonomic and floristic literature. This is complemented by the European taxa of several families taken from the World Checklist of Selected Plant Families and of the Leguminosae from the International Legume Database and Information Service ILDIS (see Credits for details).
By May 2017 it provides access to 207 plant families, corresponding to ca. 98 % of the European flora of vascular plants.
 








Details for: Apiaceae

Source: Hand, R. (2011): Apiaceae. – In: Euro+Med Plantbase - the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported license (CC-By-SA-3.0 Unported).

Name: Apiaceae Lindl.
Nomencl. ref.: Intr. Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2: 21. 1836
Nomencl. status: nom. cons.
Rank: Familia
Status: ACCEPTED
Taxonomy (this taxon is included in): Regnum - Plantae
     Divisio - Tracheophyta
          Subdivisio - Spermatophytina
               Class - Magnoliopsida
                    Superordo - Asteranae
                         Ordo - Apiales
                             
Geo-Search:
Heterotypic synonyms: Hydrocotylaceae Bercht. & J. Presl
Synonyms: Umbelliferae Juss.
Included taxa: Actinolema Fenzl
Aegokeras Raf.
Aegopodium L.
Aethusa L.
Agasyllis Spreng.
Ammi L.
Ammiopsis Boiss.
Ammodaucus Coss. & Durieu
Ammoides Adans.
Anethum L.
Angelica L.
Anisosciadium DC.
Anthriscus Pers.
Aphanopleura Boiss.
Apium L.
Artedia L.
Astomaea Rchb.
Astrantia L.
Astrodaucus Drude
Astydamia DC.
Athamanta L.
Aulacospermum Ledeb.
Berula W. D. J. Koch
Bifora Hoffm.
Bonannia Guss.
Bowlesia Ruiz & Pav.
Bubon L.
Bunium L.
Bupleurum L.
Cachrys L.
Caropsis (Rouy & E. G. Camus) Rauschert
Carum L.
Caucalis L.
Cenolophium W. D. J. Koch
Centella L.
Chaerophyllum L.
Chamaesciadium C. A. Mey.
Chymsydia Albov
Cicuta L.
Conioselinum Hoffm.
Conium L.
Conopodium W. D. J. Koch
Coriandrum L.
Crenosciadium Boiss.
Crithmum L.
Cryptotaenia DC.
Cuminum L.
Cyclospermum Lag.
Cymbocarpum C. A. Mey.
Daucus L.
Dethawia Endl.
Deverra DC.
Dichoropetalum Fenzl
Diplotaenia Boiss.
Distichoselinum García-Martín & Silvestre
Dorema D. Don
Drusa DC.
Ducrosia Boiss.
Echinophora L.
Ekimia H. Duman & M. F. Watson
Elaeoselinum DC.
Elaeosticta Fenzl
Eleutherospermum K. Koch
Endressia J. Gay
Eremodaucus Bunge
Eriosynaphe DC.
Eryngium L.
Exoacantha Labill.
Falcaria Fabr.
Ferula L.
Ferulago W. D. J. Koch
Foeniculum Mill.
Froriepia K. Koch
Fuernrohria K. Koch
Geocaryum Coss.
Glaucosciadium B. L. Burtt & P. H. Davis
Glochidotheca Fenzl
Grafia Rchb.
Grammosciadium DC.
Guillonea Coss.
Hacquetia DC.
Hellenocarum H. Wolff
Helosciadium W. D. J. Koch
Heptaptera Margot & Reut.
Heracleum L.
Hladnikia Rchb.
Hohenackeria Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
Horstrissea Greuter & al.
Hydrocotyle L.
Johrenia DC.
Krubera Hoffm.
Kundmannia Scop.
Lagoecia L.
Laser Borkh.
Laserpitium L.
Lecokia DC.
Levisticum Hill
Ligusticum L.
Lilaeopsis Greene
Lisaea Boiss.
Magydaris DC.
Malabaila Hoffm.
Mandenovia Alava
Margotia Boiss.
Melanoselinum Hoffm.
Meum Mill.
Microsciadium Boiss.
Molopospermum W. D. J. Koch
Monizia Lowe
Myrrhis Mill.
Naufraga Constance & Cannon
Neocryptodiscus Hedge & Lamond
Oenanthe L.
Oliveria Vent.
Opopanax W. D. J. Koch
Orlaya Hoffm.
Ormosciadium Boiss.
Osmorhiza Raf.
Pachyctenium Maire & Pamp.
Palimbia DC.
Pastinaca L.
Petagnaea Caruel
Petroedmondia Tamamsch.
Petroselinum Hill
Peucedanum L.
Phlojodicarpus Ledeb.
Physospermum Cusson
Pimpinella L.
Pleurospermum Hoffm.
Polylophium Boiss.
Postiella Kljuykov
Prangos Lindl.
Psammogeton Edgew.
Pseudopimpinella F. Ghahrem. & al.
Pseudoridolfia Reduron & al.
Pseudorlaya (Murb.) Murb.
Ptychotis W. D. J. Koch
Pycnocycla Lindl.
Rhabdosciadium Boiss.
Ridolfia Moris
Rouya Coincy
Rutheopsis A. Hansen & G. Kunkel
Sanicula L.
Scaligeria DC.
Scandix L.
Sclerosciadium DC.
Selinum L.
Seseli L.
Silaum Mill.
Sison L.
Sium L.
Smyrniopsis Boiss.
Smyrnium L.
Sphallerocarpus DC.
Stefanoffia H. Wolff
Stenotaenia Boiss.
Stoibrax Raf.
Symphyoloma C. A. Mey.
Szovitsia Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
Thamnosciadium Hartvig
Thapsia L.
Thecocarpus Boiss.
Todaroa Parl.
Tordylium L.
Torilis Adans.
Trachydium Lindl.
Trachyspermum Link
Trigonosciadium Boiss.
Trinia Hoffm.
Trochiscanthes W. D. J. Koch
Turgenia Hoffm.
Xatartia Meisn. & Zeyh.
Zeravschania Korovin
Zosima Hoffm.
 


  Display software last updated: January 2011
© Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem 2006, Imprint